Australian Labor Party – ALP Qld 2020

The stage is set for Queensland’s state election on Saturday, October 31, 2020. After a turbulent entrance into the 2020s thanks to the global COVID-19 pandemic, Labor will look to maintain its parliament majority across Queensland’s 93 electorates and retain the state leadership, which is currently held by Premier Annastacia Palaszczuk MP.

Australian Online News has the complete list of the Labor candidates and current sitting Labor MPs who will be vying for the seat in their respective electorate. Get to know them below.

 

Algester

Leeanne Enoch MP

Find out more

Aspley

Bart Mellish MP

Find out more

Bancroft

Chris Whiting MP

Find out more

Barron River

Craig Crawford MP

Find out more

Buderim

Ken Mackenzie

Find out more

Bulimba

Di Farmer MP

Find out more

Bundaberg

Tom Smith

Find out more

Bundamba

Lance McCallum MP

Find out more

Cairns

Michael Healy MP

Find out more

Caloundra

Jason Hunt

Find out more

Capalaba

Don Brown MP

Find out more

Chatsworth

Lisa O’Donnell

Find out more

Clayfield

Philip Anthony

Find out more

Cook

Cynthia Lui MP

Find out more

Coomera

Chris Johnson

Find out more

Cooper

Kate Jones MP

Find out more

Currumbin

Kaylee Campradt

Find out more

Ferny Grove

Mark Furner MP

Find out more

Gaven

Meaghan Scanlon MP

Find out more

Gladstone

Glenn Butcher MP

Find out more

Glass House

Brent Hampstead

Find out more

Greenslopes

Joe Kelly MP

Find out more

Gregory

Dave Kerrigan

Find out more

Inala

Annastacia Palaszczuk MP

Find out more

Ipswich

Jennifer Howard MP

Find out more

Ipswich West

Jim Madden MP

Find out more

Jordan

Charis Mullen MP

Find out more

Keppel

Brittany Lauga MP

Find out more

Kurwongbah

Shane King MP

Find out more

Logan

Linus Power MP

Find out more

Lytton

Joan Pease MP

Find out more

Macalister

Melissa McMahon MP

Find out more

Mackay

Julieanne Gilbert MP

Find out more

Maiwar

Palani Thevar

Find out more

Mansfield

Corrine McMillan MP

Find out more

Maryborough

Bruce Saunders MP

Find out more

McConnel

Grace Grace MP

Find out more

Miller

Mark Bailey MP

Find out more

Morayfield

Mark Ryan MP

Find out more

Mount Ommaney

Jess Pugh MP

Find out more

Mulgrave

Curtis Pitt MP

Find out more

Mundingburra

Coralee O’Rourke MP

Find out more

Murrumba

Steven Miles MP

Find out more

Nanango

Mark Stapleton

Find out more

Ninderry

Melinda Dodds

Find out more

Noosa

Mark Denham

Find out more

Nudgee

Leanne Linard MP

Find out more

Pine Rivers

Nikki Boyd MP

Find out more

Pumicestone

Ali King

Find out more

Redcliffe

Yvette D’Ath MP

Find out more

Redlands

Kim Richards MP

Find out more

Rockhampton

Barry O’Rourke MP

Find out more

Sandgate

Stirling Hinchliffe MP

Find out more

South Brisbane

Jackie Trad MP

Find out more

Southern Downs

Joel Richters

Find out more

Springwood

Mick de Brenni MP

Find out more

Stafford

Anthony Lynham MP

Find out more

Stretton

Duncan Pegg MP

Find out more

Theodore

Tracey Bell

Find out more

Thuringowa

Aaron Harper MP

Find out more

Toohey

Peter Russo MP

Find out more

Toowoomba North

Megan O’Hara Sullivan

Find out more

Toowoomba South

Susan Krause

Find out more

Townsville

Scott Stewart MP

Find out more

Waterford

Shannon Fentiman MP

Find out more

Whitsunday

Tracey Cameron

Find out more

Woodridge

Cameron Dick MP

Find out more